Back to top

Bertha Pappenheim

Alternate names
Anna O.
Date of birth
February 27, 1859
-
Date of death
May 28, 1936
Bio

Her successful treatment of conversion by Joseph Breuer at her age 21 may have been the first case of the "talking cure," a term she is credited with coining. She was born in Vienna and became a social worker and feminist leader.

Outside media

People

Books