Back to top

Erich Pinchas Fromm

Alternate names
Erich Seligmann Fromm
Date of birth
March 23, 1900
-
Date of death
March 18, 1980
Bio

This German-born neo-Freudian  psychologist and psychotherapist was married to Frieda Rromm-Reichmann. He may be best known for his emphasis on the role of social and economic factors in understanding human behavior.

Credit

Portrait courtesy C. George Boeree, PhD

Outside media

People

Movies

Books