Back to top

Orlando Tobón

Alternate names
don Orlando
Date of birth
December 31, 1969
-
Date of death
December 31, 1969
Bio

This Columbian born Jackson Heights (Queens), New York travel agent and community activist played the character (Don Fernando) based on himself and served as associate producer for the film Maria Full of Grace. In real life he has helped families of drug "mules" from Columbia who have died when swallowed pellets ruptured, releasing lethal doses of cocaine or heroin.

Outside media

Movies