Back to top

Sergei Konstantinovitch Pankejeff

Alternate names
Wolf Man
Date of birth
December 24, 1886
-
Date of death
May 07, 1979
Bio

This psychoanalytic patient of Sigmund Freud, described in his 1918 paper entitled "From the History of an Infantile Neurosis," was so named because of his report of recurrent childhood nightmares in which wolves appeared in a tree outside his bedroom.

People