Back to top

Otto Rank

Alternate names
Otto Rosenfeld
Date of birth
April 22, 1884
-
Date of death
October 31, 1939
Bio

This Austrian psychologist and psychoanalyst, (born Rosenfeld), an early student of Sigmund Freud, disagreed with his mentor in that he attributed neurosis to birth trauma.

Credit

Portrait courtesy C. George Boeree, PhD

Books, etc.

Movies